October 2, 2023
Refet Gurkaynak (Bilkent University)
“News and Noise Shaping International Yield Curves” (with M. Kerssenfischer, B. Kısacıkoğlu, and J. Wright)
October 9, 2023
Florin O. Bilbiie (University of Cambridge)
“Inequality and Business Cycles” (with G Primiceri and A.Tambalotti)
October 16, 2023
Valerie Ramey (Hoover Institution, Stanford University)
“How Much Will Global Warming Cool Global Growth?” (with I. B. Nath and P. J. Klenow)
October 23, 2023
Mathieu Taschereau-Dumouchel (Cornell University)
“Endogenous Production Networks under Supply Chain Uncertainty” (with A.Kopytov and K Nimark)
October 30, 2023
Klaus Adam (Mannheim University)
“Inflation Distorts Relative Prices: Theory and Evidence” (with A. Alexandrov and H. Weber)
November 6, 2023
Juanma Castro-Vincenzi (Harvard University)
“Climate Hazards and Resilience in the Global Car Industry”
November 13, 2023
Michele Andreolli (Boston College)
“Non-Essential Business Cycles” (with N. Rickard and P. Surico)
November 20, 2023
Rustam Jamilov (University of Oxford)
“Granular Sentiments” (with A. Kohlhas, S. Talavera and M, Zhang)
November 27, 2023
December 4, 2023
Benny Kleinman (University of Chicago)
“Wage Inequality and the Spatial Expansion of Firms”
February 19, 2024
Geert Mesters (UPF, CREI and BSE)
“Evaluating Policy Institutions -150 Years of US Monetary Policy” (with R. Barnichon)
February 26, 2024
Mark Aguiar (Princeton University)
“Micro Risks and (Robust) Pareto Improving Policies” (with M. Amador and C. Arellano)
March 4, 2024
John Grigsby (Princeton University)
“Are Inflationary Shocks Regressive? A Feasible Set Approach” (with F. Del Canto, E. Qian and C. Walsh)
March 11, 2024
Lidia Smitkova (University of Oxford)
“Beyond the Hump: Structural Change in an Open Economy”
Room: 24.112
March 18, 2024
Alisdair McKay (Minneapolis Fed)
“Evaluating Policy Counterfactuals: A ‘VAR-Plus’ Approach” (with T. E. Caravello and C. K . Wolf)
March 25, 2024
TBC
April 8, 2024
Juliane Begenau (Stanford GSB)
“Deposit Concentration and Financial Stability” (V. Elenev and T. Landvoigt)
April 15, 2024
Marc Dordal (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
“Higher-Order Forward Guidance” (with S. J. Lee)
April 22, 2024
April 29, 2024
Guido Lorenzoni (Chicago Booth)
TBC
May 6, 2024
Simon Gilchrist (NYU)
TBC
May 13, 2024
Johannes Boehm (Sciences Po)
TBC
May 27, 2024
Adriano Rampini (Duke Fuqua)
“Financing the Adoption of Clean Technology” (with A. Lanteri)
June 3, 2024
Milena Almagro (Chicago Booth)
TBC